Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by [Business name & full registered address] under the website elwarriors.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key priciples; (a) Lawfullness, fairness and transpatrency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accurancy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis:Consent

Where our purpose for processing is:Processing your data after you have provided us with your permission

Which is necessary because:We use your data to do things such as create memberships or offer you a profile on our website.

We process your information in the following ways:Your data is securely stored by us and is not shared with any third parties.

Data retention period:We willcontinue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis:Contract

Where our purpose for processing is:Allowing you to be a member of El Warriors
gym

Which is necessary because:It is necessary for us to store your data so that a user profile is created for membership purposes.

We process your information in the following ways:Your information is stored securely by us and is not shared with any third parties.

Data retention period:We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information:We do not share your information with third parties.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These prevent us from a CSRF (cross site request forgery) attacks. We use _csrf.
  • Functionality cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable us to recognise you when you return to our website, enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). We use PHPSESSID and Optimizely.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use google analytics _ga.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

No expiry date is set on our cookies.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Any further questions then please do not hesitate to contact us.
El Warriors
Last updated January 2019

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close